Date & Time: Jan 29, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
42-65357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pohang - Pohang
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While on a night bombing mission, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 fighter and crashed about 20 km south of Pyongyang. Five crew members were rescued and became POW while nine others were killed.
Crew:
A2c Gerald D. Abrahamson,
1st Lt Gilbert L. Ashley Jr., †
1st Lt Dewey R. Henry, †
A2c Hidemaro S. Ishida,
Sgt Lee H. Miller,
A2c James J. O'Meara Jr., †
1st Lt Arthur R. Olsen, †
A2c James D. Pope, †
A2c Edward A. Schwab, †
2nd Lt John P. Shaddick III, †
A3c Frank J. Stevenson,
2nd Lt Dewey Stopa, †
1st Lt Harold P. Turner, †
A2c Robert L. Weinbrandt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 fighter.