Date & Time: Jun 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-6765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22988
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Austrian Alps, in Tyrol. The wreckage was found about 20 miles northeast of Campo Tures and few km north of Hinterbichl. All 20 occupants were killed.
Crew:
T/S William H. Arroyo,
T/S Milton A. Jackson,
Cpt Francis S. J. Sargeant
Cpl Herman O. Vold,
1st Lt Alex A. Williams Jr.