Date & Time: Jan 21, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-97998
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7363
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During a bombing mission over Mannheim, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire but the crew was able to leave the zone and to fly over France. Eventually, the captain was forced to make an emergency landing and attempted to land in a field located in Villafans. But the aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames. Three crew members were injured while the copilot was killed. Five other crew were unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew (486th BG):
F/O Robert F. Jarvis, pilot, †
2nd Lt Willis V. King,
Sgt Clayton M. Walker,
Sgt John W. Schmidt,
2nd Lt David D. Hill,
Sgt Gerald J. Christ,
Sgt Charles R. Forrest,
Sgt William O. Roselle,
Sgt Leo V. Davis.