Date & Time: Jul 16, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-107153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Thurleigh in the evening of July 15 on a bombing mission over Munich. The aircraft was probably hit by enemy fire while on its target and the crew was able to continue over Switzerland. At the end of the night, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in Féternes, near Évian-les-Bains. The aircraft christened 'Denny Boy' crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All nine crew members were evacuated to Switzerland.