Date & Time: Jan 19, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-85746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McChord - McChord
MSN:
8655
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew left McChord AFB that day on a reconnaissance mission, taking part to rescue operations after a Northwest Airlines C-54 disappeared in the region of the Queen Charlotte Island. While returning to its base by night, the airplane was too low and hit tree tops before crashing in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Buckhorn, about 17,5 miles south of Sequim. Three crew members were killed while five others were rescued.