Date & Time: Jan 16, 1962
Registration:
CP-571
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6035
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Paz-El Alto Airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Viacha, some 17 km southwest of the airfield. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.