Date & Time: Nov 26, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29955
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5069
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a bombing mission over Bremen when approaching the Dutch coast, it went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea some 10 km west of Texel Island. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew (303rd Squadron):
T/Sgt John R. Arter,
1st Lt Wilbur R. Barnhill,
2nd Lt Clarence C. Bixler,
Cpt Addell A. Cote,
S/Sgt Theadore Gomes,
S/Sgt Paul Gunsauls,
1st Lt John W. Hull,
S/Sgt Cecil M. May,
S/Sgt John M. Micek,
T/Sgt Vaughn Reaves.