Date & Time: Jul 30, 1943 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3084
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Bassingbourn on a bombing mission to Kassel, Germany. While overflying The Netherlands, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter (Focke-Wulf Fw.190A-6) and crashed in a field. Eight crew members were killed while both pilots survived.
Crew:
2nd Lt Keene C. McCammon, pilot,
2nd Lt John P. Bruce, copilot,
T/Sgt Douglas V. Blackwood,
T/Sgt Americo Cianfichi,
1st Lt Robert U. Duggan,
S/Sgt George R. Krueger,
2nd Lt Daniel V. Ohman,
S/Sgt Mike A. Perrotta,
S/Sgt Hermon D. Poling,
S/Sgt Harold R. Sparks .
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.