Date & Time: Dec 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-30860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5974
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in England following a bombing mission over Bremen. While cruising over the North Sea, the aircraft was hit by debris coming from another USAF aircraft that was shot down by the German Flak. Out of control, the aircraft crashed into the sea 10 km west of Texel. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew (96th BG):
S/Sgt Anthony Carpentieri,
2nd Lt Robert Paul Girvin,
S/Sgt John Burns Hull,
S/Sgt Clarence Eugene Kelly,
T/Sgt Arthur Lucien Lemieux,
S/Sgt Richard Wayne Rucker,
2nd Lt Elbert Wilkie Schanke,
1st Lt Merl LeRoy Schroeder,
2nd Lt Henry Albert Tracy,
T/Sgt Ivan J. Wade .
Probable cause:
Hit by the debris of a shot down aircraft.