Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2276
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One of the engine caught fire in flight. The crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed 20 miles northwest of Coalinga Municipal Airport. All crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Owen F. Clarke.