Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malang - Malang
MSN:
2287
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Malang Airport on an operation to Balikpapan. While returning to base, it was attacked by Japanese fighters. Hit in the tail, the airplane lost 4,000 feet then entered a dive and crashed nose first in the Makassar Strait. No trace of the crew was ever found.
Crew:
2nd Lt William Troy Biggers,
2nd Lt Richard Wellington Cease,
S/Sgt J. Gordon Drake,
Cpl Cecil R. Hamman,
2nd Lt Jack Thomas Laughlin,
Pfc Charles T. Pritchard,
Lt Col Stanley Keith Robinson,
1st Lt Walter William Sparks Jr.,
Pfc Lloyd N. Terrell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.