Date & Time: Nov 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FK208
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2670
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on approach to RAF Gibraltar, the aircraft crashed into the sea off Punta Carnero, south of Algeciras. All ten crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.