Date & Time: Oct 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-9205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2677
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Bennett near Carcross, while completing a training flight. Six crew members survived while eleven others sank with the aircraft in deep water. A day later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.