Date & Time: Dec 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
40-2045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2046
YOM:
1940
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While overflying Luzon Island, the four engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (19th BG):
Cpt Colin Purdie Kelly Jr.,
S/Sgt William J. Delehanty +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.