Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
38-266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2025
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crash landed in an open field located two miles northwest of Comfort. The airplane was destroyed and there were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Raymond E. Robinson.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.