Date & Time: Feb 13, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Operator:
Registration:
NC186E
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1049
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Omaha Airfield, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, impacted a tree and crashed in an open field. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.