Date & Time: Oct 18, 1929 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Operator:
Registration:
NC192E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – San Francisco
MSN:
1055
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Chicago to San Francisco, while cruising by night, the pilot encountered engine problems. While attempting an emergency landing, the aircraft crashed in a field near Elm Creek, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine problems caused by the failure of a fuel line.