Date & Time: May 24, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Operator:
Registration:
NC418E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland – New York
MSN:
1062
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cleveland to New York, the engine caught fire. The pilot decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pasture, bursting into flames. The pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
The engine caught fire in flight for unknown reasons.