Date & Time:
Aug 7, 2020 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-800
Registration:
VT-AXH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubai - Kozhikode
MSN:
36323/2109
YOM:
2006
Flight number:
IX1344
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
184
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Dubai, the crew started the descent to Kozhikode-Calicut Airport and was cleared for an approach to runway 28. Weather conditions at destination were poor with limited visibility to 2 km due to heavy rain falls. At an altitude of 2,700 feet, the captain abandoned the approach and initiated a go around procedure. Following a circuit, the crew was then cleared for an approach to runway 10. By night, the aircraft landed 900 meters past the runway 10 threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran the wet runway surface, went down a 30 meters embankment and eventually came to rest on a small road, broken in two. The nose of the aircraft collided with a concrete wall and both pilots were killed as well as 16 passengers. At least 15 occupants were seriously injured and many others were evacuated to local hospital with injuries to various degrees.