Date & Time:
Jan 9, 2021 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-500
Registration:
PK-CLC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jakarta - Pontianak
MSN:
27323/2616
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
SJY182
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
56
Pax fatalities:
56
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
62
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta Airport runway 25R at 1435LT on a flight to Pontianak. During initial climb, the crew initiated a right turn according to published procedures and continued climbing over the sea after being cleared to climb to FL290. At an altitude of 11,000 feet and at a speed of 284 knots, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea of Java about seven km offshore, some five minutes after takeoff. Few debris were found floating on water and the aircraft apparently disintegrated on impact. The accident was not survivable.