Date & Time:
Sep 14, 2008 at 0510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-500
Registration:
VP-BKO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Perm
MSN:
25792/2353
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
AUL821
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
82
Pax fatalities:
82
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
88
Captain / Total hours on type:
1190
Copilot / Total hours on type:
236
Aircraft flight hours:
44533
Aircraft flight cycles:
35104
Circumstances:
While at 3,600 feet on approach, aircraft lost height and crashed on the transsiberian railway, outskirt of the city. All 88 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Spatial disorientation on part of the captain.
Final Report:
VP-BKO.pdf23.03 MB