Date & Time:
Mar 7, 2007 at 0758 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
PK-GZC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Jogjakarta
MSN:
25664
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
GIA200
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
133
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Aircraft flight hours:
35207
Aircraft flight cycles:
37360
Circumstances:
On landing, the aircraft overran runway 09, passed a boundary fence and came to rest in flames in a rice paddy field. 21 people were killed. It appears that the aircraft landed in a too high speed configuration due to pilot error.