Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Boeing 737-300 in Palembang: 104 killed

Date & Time: Dec 19, 1997 at 1613 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Operator:
Registration:
9V-TRF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Djakarta-Singapour
MSN:
28556
YOM:
1997
Flight number:
MI185
Location:
Palembang
South Sumatra
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
97
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
104
Aircraft flight hours:
2238
Aircraft flight cycles:
1306

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019