Date & Time: Sep 26, 1988 at 1136 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
LV-LIU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Bahia Blanca – Río Grande – Ushuaia
MSN:
20964
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
AR648
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
56
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Ushuaia Airport, the crew was informed about the weather conditions at destination: wind 230° at 12 knots, runway 16 in use, visibility 30 km, 3/8 SC at 1,200 meters, 2/8 CU at 1,500 meters, temperature 9° C, QNH 998,4 mb. After passing 8,000 feet on descent, the crew was cleared to land on runway 16 but the captain prefered to land on runway 34 as the last report indicated a wind from 360° gusting at 20 knots. Therefore, the crew was informed about possible windshear on approach. At an excessive speed of 140 knots (instead of the 128 knots as prescribed), the aircraft landed hard on runway 34 (positive acceleration of 1,89 G) and bounced. Out of control, it veered off runway, went down an embankment and came to rest in the sea (about two meters of water). All 62 occupants were evacuated, among them 13 were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed the aircraft at an excessive speed. The crew failed to use all available braking systems after touchdown, which was considered as a contributing factor.