Date & Time: May 5, 1998 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
FAP-351
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iquitos - Andoas
MSN:
23041
YOM:
1983
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
80
Pax fatalities:
69
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
75
Captain / Total flying hours:
16901
Copilot / Total flying hours:
12066
Aircraft flight hours:
37129
Aircraft flight cycles:
23935
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Iquitos to Andoas on behalf of the Occidental Petroleum Company, carrying eight crew members and 80 employees of this company and their subcontractors. While descending to Andoas-Alferez FAP Alfredo Vladimir Sara Bauer Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rains falls and limited visibility. On final, the aircraft descended below the glide, collided with trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located 5 km short of runway 12. First rescuers arrived on site three hours later. Thirteen occupants included two crew members were seriously injured while 75 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For undetermined reasons, the crew descended below the minimum safe altitude during an approach in IMC conditions until the aircraft impacted the ground.