Date & Time: Nov 19, 1993 at 1919 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-100
Operator:
Registration:
HP-873CMP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Panama City
MSN:
19768
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
q
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
86
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Miami-Intl Airport, the crew started the descent to Panama City-Tocumen Airport. Actual weather conditions were poor with low clouds, rain falls and turbulences. On final, the aircraft was not properly aligned on runway 03R but the crew continued the approach. Too high on the glide, the aircraft landed 750 metres past the runway threshold and after a course of about 2,500 feet, it veered to the left and departed the runway. While contacting taxiway Hotel, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest 450 metres further. All 92 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to initiate a go-around procedure while the aircraft was not properly aligned on runway 03R during an ILS approach. Poor crew coordination was a contributing factor.