Date & Time: Aug 4, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2559
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18994
YOM:
1966
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane stuck the ground few dozen meters short of runway threshold. The aircraft bounced and landed hard on runway. Upon touchdown, the left main gear was partially torn off. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest. All 50 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.