Date & Time: Dec 4, 1961 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Operator:
Registration:
D-ABOK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Cologne
MSN:
18058
YOM:
1961
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane left runway 25L at Frankfurt-Main Airport at 1222LT on a training flight to Cologne-Bonn Airport with a crew of three on board. Three minutes after liftoff, while passing over Nierstein beacon at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the crew was instructed to turn right heading to Ruedesheim beacon with a minimum altitude of 9,000 feet. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located in Ebersheim, about 23 km west of the airport. The aircraft was completely destroyed upon impact and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.