Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Boeing 707 in Mumbai: 19 killed

Date & Time: Jun 22, 1982 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DJJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
Schedule:
Singapour-Kuala Lumpur-Madras-Bombay
MSN:
17723
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
AI403
Location:
Mumbai
Maharashtra
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
99
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019