Date & Time: May 9, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC740K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1147
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking from San Jose Airport, the aircraft collided with a wagon and crashed near the runway. The pilot was slightly injured and there was no casualty on ground.