Date & Time: May 27, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
NR13352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walla Walla - Walla Walla
MSN:
1734
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an agricultural mission and while flying at low height, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Both crew members were killed.