Date & Time: Aug 26, 1950 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Registration:
XA-DEZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Tantoyuca
MSN:
1724
YOM:
1933
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While performing a cargo flight to Tantoyuca, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
L. Morales, pilot,
Miguel Villa, copilot.
Passenger:
Roberto Prior Marin.