Date & Time: Dec 20, 1934 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
NC13328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chicago – Omaha
MSN:
1709
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Fifteen minutes after takeoff from Chicago, the copilot informed ATC about problems with the right engine and elected to return. Shortly later, the left engine lost power as well and the crew attempted an emergency landing in an open field. On final, the aircraft impacted trees and came to rest in a vertical position against trees, near houses. The stewardess and the passenger (an employee of the operator) were slightly injured while both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was ice forming in the carburetors of both engines which resulted in loss of power.