Date & Time: Feb 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
K6+GL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310044
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While returning to base following a maritime patrol flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. In limited visibility, the floatplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Båtsfjord, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed, two others were injured and a fifth escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Dornauf, pilot, †
Lt Fritz Karpf, observer, †
Ogefr Kurt Haager, radio operator,
Ogefr Helmut Rende, air gunner,
Ogefr Winter.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain in poor visibility due to snow falls.