Date & Time: Jul 7, 1938 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bordeaux - Bordeaux
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie our from Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot encountered engine problems. He attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Pessac, east of the airport. Upon touchdown, the aircraft collided with trees and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew were injured, one seriously.
Crew:
Lt Huet, pilot,
Sgt Girardin,
Sgt Dupuch,
Sgt Polassi,
Adj/C Arnaud.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.