Date & Time: Jul 14, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Registration:
40 yellow
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 6 014 04
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a fire fighting mission and its crew just landed on the Don River to perform a scooping mission when it collided with a flock of birds that struck the right engine. The aircraft veered to the right and came to rest on the shore. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Birdstrike.