Date & Time: Jun 14, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Operator:
Registration:
32 red
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7 6 008 05
YOM:
1967
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a training mission over the Azov Sea, the fire alarm sounded in the cockpit after a hotline located near the right engine broke off, causing hot air to spread in the right wing. In a hurry, the crew mistakenly shut down both engines. The aircraft lost speed and height then crashed into the Sea about 12 km off Obitochnaya. Two crew members were rescued while two others were killed.