Date & Time: Jul 20, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Operator:
Registration:
29
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7 6 008 03
YOM:
1967
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After landing on Lake Donuzlav, the seaplane hit a floating object, went out of control and sank. Three crew members were killed while a fourth occupant was rescued.
Probable cause:
Collision with an unknown floating object after landing on Lake Donuzlav.