Date & Time: Mar 10, 1966 at 0850 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2842
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-419
YOM:
1953
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Guanabara Bay. Two passengers were rescued while four other occupants were killed.