Date & Time: May 14, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-35582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6044
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Grand Island Airport, killing all five crew members. The crew was involved in a control flight, prior to delivery to the RAF.