Date & Time: Sep 22, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vũng Tàu - Vũng Tàu
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training (transition) mission at Vũng Tàu Airport. After touchdown, the crew tried to avoid trespassers when control was lost and the aircraft crashed. Maj Bryan M. Blackshear Jr. was killed while the second pilot was injured. They were practicing engine failure at the time of the accident.