Date & Time: Jan 20, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Operator:
Registration:
66-18011
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istanbul - Sinop
MSN:
LM-12
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
Ashak 011
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a flight from Istanbul to Sinop under call sign Ashak 011. While descending to Sinop Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a snow covered mountain located near the Black Sea coast. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cw3 James D. Thompson, pilot,
Maj Tommy R. Smith, copilot.
Passengers:
Pvt Walter J. Penchikowski,
Maj Paul G. Schlude,
Maj James R. Smith.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew lost control of the aircraft following an in-flight engine failure.