Date & Time: Apr 26, 1975 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Operator:
Registration:
66-18039
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Stockton - Ford Hood
MSN:
LM-40
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fort Stockton Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane bank left then rolled inverted and crashed in flames about half a mile past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following a loss of power on the left engine for undetermined reason.