Date & Time:
May 24, 2005 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Operator:
Empresa Agroservicios Polar
Registration:
YV-783CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Caracas-Charallave
MSN:
FL-313
YOM:
2001
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a ferry flight from Caracas-Maiquetia-Simon Bolivar airport to Charallave. The twin engine aircraft left the airport of Simon Bolivar at 1540LT and crashed in a wooded area near El Junquito 20 minutes later.