Date & Time:
Jan 12, 2006 at 1826 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Registration:
D-CUNO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Söllingen-Fribourg en Brisgau
MSN:
FL-311
YOM:
2001
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1500
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was on a ferry flight from Söllingen to Freiburg. On final approach by night and bad weather conditions, the aircraft crashed in a wooded area few hundred metres from runway threshold. Both pilots, sole on board, were killed.