Date & Time:
Apr 16, 2004 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
F-OHJL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Papeete-Papeete
MSN:
BB-1592
YOM:
1997
Country:
Windward Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After maintenance, an engineer and a pilot decided to make a test flight. After takeoff, the pilot reported problems with control systems and tried to make an emergency landing off the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and sunk by 70 feet deep. Both occupants were uninjured.