Date & Time:
Sep 10, 2016 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
N369CD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marathon – Orlando
MSN:
BB-110
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on runway 15, the twin engine aircraft became uncontrollable and veered off runway to the right. The right wing hit a palm tree and was sheared off till the engine. The aircraft rotated and came to rest with the right engine in flames. The pilot, sole on board, escaped unhurt while the aircraft seems to be damaged beyond repair. Strong cross winds were reported at the time of the accident.