Date & Time:
Dec 22, 2015 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
VT-BSA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
New Delhi - Ranchi
MSN:
BB-1485
YOM:
1994
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Operated by the Border Security Force, the twin engine aircraft left New Delhi-Indira Gandhi Airport's runway 28 at 0937LT. Less than a minute later, the crew informed ground about unexpected situation and elected to return for an emergency landing. On approach to runway 10, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a residential area located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all ten occupants were killed.