Date & Time:
Apr 25, 2015 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
YV2803
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caracas – Maracaibo
MSN:
BB-506
YOM:
1980
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the twin engine aircraft landed hard and lost its empennage and skidded for several yards before coming to rest in flames. While all five occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was written off. It seems the aircraft suffered an engine failure shortly before landing.