Date & Time:
Oct 3, 2015 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
G-BYCP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stapleford - Brize Norton
MSN:
BB-966
YOM:
1982
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Stapleford Airfield runway 22, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and plunged into the earth, crashing in a field located in Chigwell, less than 4 km southwest of the aerodrome. The crew who was returning to his base in Brize Norton was killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Debris were found in a field while the main wreckage was located in a wooded area.